Monday, June 23, 2008

Garden Progress

A brief (haha...not really brief, you'll see.) update on the garden happenings around this place.
Garden - Day 33
garden
Garden - Day 33
left side of garden, where my prized weed collection is growing with a fury. (no kidding, see all that green? there are only a handful of ACTUAL plants in there, the rest is grass/weeds)
Garden - Day 33
eh....herb. what kind you ask? quit pokin' your nose in other people's business! ....ok I'm not sure. Its either oregano, or basil, or....
Garden - Day 33
potato! I didn't even know we'd PLANTED potatoes! (no really, Eddie went out one evening and threw them out there, I actually tore them up thinking they were weeds because *I* was not looking for potato plants. I tried to put them back and begged them to forgive me and grow anyway. So far so good)
Garden - Day 33
Sunflowers. I'm 99% sure anyway. Or weeds I'm just ignoring, hoping they grow into big yellow flowers. Time will tell.
Garden - Day 33
Green onions. I don't even like green onions. But they're easy to grow, and I knew going into this, I'd need a morale booster. APPARENTLY Zach likes green onions. Weird kid.
Garden - Day 33
Carrots!
Garden - Day 33
Water...melon? Again, didn't mark these things, and was really good at remembering what was where for about - oh - 4 days. I think its watermelon though.
Garden - Day 33
no idea. Couldn't even fathom a guess. Wanna take bets? Odds are in your favor! (I've got my money on "vegetable")
Garden - Day 33
Tomato plant
Garden - Day 33
Tomato flowering
Garden - Day 33
Pepper flowering
Garden - Day 33
Well hello firefly! or lightning bug. Whichever you so wish.
Garden - Day 33
I was taking pictures of the pepper flowers and then Oh! Oh Wait! Call the press! Hot dang its a PEPPER! Its about a half an inch, but it still counts as a pepper! So after all my hours of weeding, I know all my hard work will be rewarded with at least one measly green pepper. ...and a ton of green onions. still...
Garden - Day 33
Peas! Well...pea PLANTS. no 'peas' as of yet.
Garden - Day 33
mystery plant #27. I'm fairly sure its acorn squash? Uhm...all of you garden pros, ya better start talkin' if you've got answers. Help a girl out here.
Garden - Day 33
zuchinni. actually I don't know. But I bet I could TELL YOU its zuchinni and most of you would believe me, no? Why didn't I think of that earlier in the post. Just fake your way through Sarah, maybe no one will notice!
Garden - Day 33
Green beans! Of that, I'm sure!
Garden - Day 33
Spinach! I actually grew spinach! ...I also tore out spinach. Because I'd long since given up on the spinach coming up. ...and thought it was weeds. Until I noticed...it looked strikingly similar to a leafy green I eat quite often. Dangit. ...and then there were 3. plants.
Garden - Day 33
ever the helper, Zachman digging while I was picture-ing.

4 comments:

HobbyMommy said...

Great garden going on there! That herb you questioned is Basil (my favorite). Looks like fun there.

Corinne R. said...

Yes Basil, yes Sunflower, correct on the watermelon and pretty sure cukes were the last ones in question.....BTW I am impressed with your efforts :), don't beat yourself up about the weeds, it has been a steller weed growing year thus far!
I am surprised that you have a garden left with Zach and Eddie "helping".

Nancy K. said...

ROFLMAO

You have the most DELIGHTFUL garden!!

I'll have to stop back often....

kalurah said...

I'm so jealous of your green thumb.
I think I'm the only person who could possibly manage to "let" a garden die!! UN-willingly. :(